Mar 25, 2009

Tomato Onion chutney


This is yet another recipe which is being sent to the "Fall in Love(FIL) with Food - Tomato" event hosted by Sanghi. As mentioned in the guidelines, since I've gotto dedicate it to someone close to my heart, time to think whom I'm gonna dedicate tis one to...The first recipe which I sent to this event, "Tomato Rice" was dedicated to my Mom...bt tis one is for hubby dear...yeah, u heard it rite...HUBBY DEAR is wat i said :) Reason for the dedication...hmm...no one can say tat i'm being unreasonable in dedicating this recipe to him..cos tis one was prepared by him.. :) hez a specialist in tis dip..soooo much of taste adds to the chutney wen he does tis..hahahaha...i giv this as a reason wenever i feel bored to cook ;) well on a serious note, hubby dear was famous among his frnz for preparing this recipe wen he was bachelor...his frnz still mention this special chutney preparation of his during their lovely days together... Another important thing abt this chutney is it has more shelflife and can be carried when travelling...It goes excellent with Rotis and also can be had mixed with boiled white rice. Having narrated such a big story abt the dish, time to move on with the recipe.. :D

Ingredients:
  • Oil - 1 tbsp
  • Mustard seeds - 1/2 tsp
  • Garlic - 5
  • Ginger - an almost equal qty to garlic
  • Salt
  • Onion - 2 medium
  • Tomato - 4 medium
  • Ginger garlic paste - 1 tsp
  • Turmeric pdr - 1/4 tsp
  • Red Chilli pdr - 1 tbsp

Preparation:

In heated oil, add mustard seeds. Once the seeds splutter, add finely chopped garlic and ginger.Then add finely chopped onion and saute till they become golden brown. Add gg paste now and saute till the raw smell leaves. Then add finely chopped Mr.Toms...yeah, our very own Tomatoes. After the tomatoes becomes mushy add turmeric pdr,salt, red chilli pdr.



This recipe is being sent also to one more event "Meals on Wheels" which is hosted on "Taste of Mysore". Event Logo is :

2 comments:

  1. Sounds tangy and delicious. Yes Kavitha you can send non veg dishes for the event.

    ReplyDelete
  2. The chutney looks great Kavitha..nice colour. Great entry for the event :)

    ReplyDelete

Please leave your valuable comments/feedback. If having problems posting them, then you can also contact me at mail4kavi@gmail.com

You May also Like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...